?

Log in

No account? Create an account
The Necromingicon
The Book of the Howlings of Ming, Seeker After Arcane and Esoteric Truths
Ta ma de! Completely forgot to book a room for Serenity 3 and just… 
18th-Aug-2006 09:17 pm
Looi Kin-Ming
Ta ma de! Completely forgot to book a room for Serenity 3 and just discovered the Thistle is fully booked. Shit. Er... anyone have any suggestions, recommendations or know anyone looking for a roomshare? Ai ya, wo wan le!
Comments 
(Deleted comment)
18th-Aug-2006 03:10 pm (UTC)
Thanks. Any issues with getting across the road?
18th-Aug-2006 08:40 pm (UTC)
Other than risking your life every time you cross it and thats when SOBER!? lol
During the day its a nightmare and you play chicken with the cars every time, at night its not so bad..

Would have offered you a roomshare with me and majorkennedy but theres already 6 or 7 of us, and thats pushing it even for a family room lol
20th-Aug-2006 09:39 am (UTC)
Heh. That'd be pushing it for any sort of room!
(Deleted comment)
20th-Aug-2006 09:40 am (UTC)
Sounds promising. Barring a miracle, guess that'll be the way to go, thanks.
18th-Aug-2006 06:03 pm (UTC)
I made exactly the same mistake, but lastminute.com has (or had) rooms available.
20th-Aug-2006 09:41 am (UTC)
Alas, nothing on lastminute but it does have listings for the Sheraton at least.
19th-Aug-2006 09:32 am (UTC)
Adding another yay for the Sheraton, although we don't tend to get breakfast there.
20th-Aug-2006 09:20 am (UTC)
Is that because it wasn't included in the room rate? What did you do instead? McDonalds?
21st-Aug-2006 05:59 am (UTC)
Sadly yes - we never book early enough. So McD's for us, but we have eaten at the expensive (ish) Chinese for dinner and it was lovely.
20th-Aug-2006 10:44 am (UTC)
Another vote for the Sheraton from me and Mandy. Better rooms, nicer staff, decent breakfasts.
20th-Aug-2006 02:25 pm (UTC)
Is that where you're booked in this time too?
20th-Aug-2006 07:32 pm (UTC)
As of five minutes ago, yes. I'm on their preferred guest program, so we get 3 nights for the price of two.
21st-Aug-2006 12:04 am (UTC)
Wow. How'd you managed that?

Well, guess the Sheraton it is then!
21st-Aug-2006 09:18 am (UTC)
I get mailshots and a kinda airmiles thing with them. Go here for the 3 for 2 offer - http://specialoffers.starwoodhotels.com/sheraton_heathrow/ - and scroll down.
21st-Aug-2006 09:43 am (UTC)
Outstanding! Cheers, now all booked. Cor, that saving would pay for an awful lot of booze and/or breakfast!
This page was loaded Oct 23rd 2018, 3:49 pm GMT.