?

Log in

No account? Create an account
The Necromingicon
The Book of the Howlings of Ming, Seeker After Arcane and Esoteric Truths
Two good SG-1 episodes in a row?!? 
23rd-Jan-2006 04:05 pm
Looi Kin-Ming
Wow. Shurely some mishtake... No, really.

I thought this episode (9x13, Ripple Effect) was really rather good. Very clever premise, great humour too with all these alternate SG-1s all coming in through the Stargate ("Colonel Carter? *My* Colonel Carter" ;-)). Another bit of humour I loved: Mitchell saying the Asgard weren't what he'd expected "What did you expect?" "Well, pants for a start." Two episodes in a row I enjoyed. There may be hope for this programme yet!

Then again, yet again, the Ori and Jaffa only got passing mentions at best. I loved Landry's comment about not wanting SGC to become a multidimensional Grand Central Station :-)

Had that wireless consultancy interview this morning. Seemed OK, not too worried any more. If something develops, all well and good. They did ask if I had any problems with flying out to Stockholm for a further round, if required. Did they really need to ask? ;-)

Weird observation: since getting back from Australia, I've been listening to examples of Australian country music, both CDs I picked up there and stuff I've downloaded. There seems to be two very distinct strains: one is very clearly Australian, both in terms of accent and song content (references to utes, the Outback, drovers etc), the other pretty much indistinguishable from American on both counts. As my sister commented about a Beccy Cole we played en route from Sydney to Melbourne: "Just give her a Green Card already!"
Comments 
23rd-Jan-2006 04:53 pm (UTC)
I suppose it hadta happen eventually.
I mean, even SG1 couldn't go a WHOLE season...
24th-Jan-2006 10:47 am (UTC)
Credit where credit is due. A full half season of unremitting tripe is nonetheless a most impressive achievement!
24th-Jan-2006 02:21 pm (UTC)
Hmm, you have a very goo point there.
Well Done SG1! *snigger*
23rd-Jan-2006 08:59 pm (UTC)
Last week's Voyager rip off was good? Better than the snooze feest the week before certainly but still well below par for SG and remember I was the one who said a few months back that Season 9 didn't seen as bad as reported!

Will let you know what I think of Ripple Effect when I see it tomorrow!
24th-Jan-2006 09:32 am (UTC)
Anonymous
Maybe it's just a sign of how low my expectations have sunk? ;-) At least it wasn't on the Ori storyline which is definitely sleep-inducing in its tedium!
24th-Jan-2006 09:34 am (UTC)
Whoa! WTF did LJ log me out?!?
31st-Jan-2006 11:09 pm (UTC)
Indeed!

I've still not seen all of Ripple Effect missed the first 20-25 mins and haven't got around to watching our tape yet, though I did read a transcript. It was ok but I still couldn't get excited about it!

Tonight's episode was better, had a lot of the old SG stuff in there with the Teal'c and Ba'al scenes. Though I still don't like the whole Cam is such a "big god damn hero" stuff, he's even so nice that he offers to pay for breaking the drinks machine rather just macho punching it and walking off! Makes me think of all the bad Mary Sues in fanfic!

What's making it seem even worse is that BSG follows straight after and the contrast between that excellence and the mediocre of SG is even more highlighted!
1st-Feb-2006 02:54 pm (UTC)
Really? Can't say I was too impressed with that episode. Too much of a sense of deja vu and predictability.

But yeah, I suspect the reason I talk more about SG-1 than BSG is that the latter is so consistently excellent that it's hard to think of much to say except "Great stuff!"
This page was loaded Dec 13th 2018, 2:10 am GMT.